Campus
Shatin Tsung Tsin Secondary School
School Facilities
Hall
Garden
Playground
Volleyball Court
Lobby
Performing Arts Room
Music Room
Library
Conference Room
Mini Hall
Lecture Theatre
Study Room
Rooftop Garden
Aquaponics
Hydroponics
Solar Panel
Mural
Stair Painting
School Profile
Background
Shatin Tsung Tsin Secondary School is a government-aided, co-educational and Christian secondary school which was founded in 1985 by the Shamshuipo Church of Tsung Tsin Mission of Hong Kong. It has been rooted and has grown in the Tai Wai community and is dedicated to providing good-quality and well-rounded education for students in the Shatin District, realizing the educational ideals of implementing our Christian faith and values.
School Motto
“And now these three remain: faith, hope and love. But the greatest of these is love.” (1 Corinthians 13: 13.)
School Mission
We guide our practices with the Christian values of Faith, Hope and Love enshrined in the school motto, and follow the example of Jesus Christ who “ did not come to be served but to serve others ”. We believe that:
Every student has dignity, every student has potential;
Every student is educable, every student can be successful.
It is our belief that each individual student should not be denied the opportunity to have balanced development in the six domains; namely ethics, intellect, physique, social skills, aesthetics and spiritual growth. Guided by the principles of:
Respect: Each student does have his/her own unique identity, own abilities and values.
Trust: Each individual is believed to be responsible, capable of cooperation and collaborative activities.
High expectations: Each student is believed to be gifted one way or another, educable and able to thrive.
Plentitude of opportunities: Each student is given ample opportunity to tap her/his talent and potential, as well as experience growth,
we are committed to providing a learning environment that best suits our students’ needs.
Class Structure
S1
6 classes
S2
6 classes
S3
6 classes
S4
5 classes
S5
5 classes
S6
6 classes
Plans & Reports
- Annual Plan 2023-2024
- Annual Plan 2022-2023 (Report of DLG 2022-23)
- Annual Plan 2021-2022 (Report of DLG 2021-22)
- Annual Plan 2020-2021 (Report of DLG 2020-21)
- Annual Plan 2019-2020 (Report of DLG 2019-20)
- Annual Plan 2018-2019 (Report of DLG 2018-19)
- Annual Plan 2017-2018 (Report of DLG 2017-18)
- Annual Plan 2016-2017 (Report of DLG 2016-17)
- Annual Plan 2015-2016 (Report of DLG 2015-16)
- Annual Plan 2014-2015 (Report of DLG 2014-15)
- Annual Plan 2023-2024
- Annual Plan 2022-2023 (Report of SBG 2022-2023)
- Annual Plan 2021-2022 (Report of SBG 2021-2022)
- Annual Plan 2020-2021 (Report of SBG 2020-2021)
- Annual Plan 2019-2020 (Report of SBG 2019-2020)
- Annual Plan 2018-2019 (Report of SBG 2018-2019)
- Annual Plan 2017-2018 (Report of SBG 2017-2018)
- Annual Plan 2016-2017 (Report of SBG 2016-2017)
- Annual Plan 2015-2016 (Report of SBG 2015-2016)
- Annual Plan 2023-2024
- Annual Plan 2022-2023 (Report of Reading Grant 2022-2023)
- Annual Plan 2021-2022 (Report of Reading Grant 2021-2022)
- Annual Plan 2020-2021 (Report of Reading Grant 2020-2021)
- Annual Plan 2019-2020 (Report of Reading Grant 2019-2020)
- Annual Plan 2018-2019 (Report of Reading Grant 2018-2019)
- Annual Plan 2023-2024
- Annual Plan 2022-2023 (Report of Sister School Exchange 2022-2023)
- Annual Plan 2021-2022 (Report of Sister School Exchange 2021-2022)
- Annual Plan 2020-2021 (Report of Sister School Exchange 2020-2021)
- Annual Plan 2019-2020 (Report of Sister School Exchange 2019-2020)
- Annual Plan 2018-2019 (Report of Sister School Exchange 2018-2019)
Staff
Staff Credentials 2023/2024
Year of Experience | No. of Staff |
0-5 | 20 |
6-10 | 4 |
11-15 | 15 |
>15 | 33 |
Educational Attainment | No. of Staff |
Master Degree Holder | 32 |
Bachelor Degree Holder | 72 |
Teacher Certificate Holder | 66 |
Staff List 2023/2024
Class Teacher | Name in English | Post |
Ms. Leung Kit Yin | Principal | |
Mr. Leung Kin San | Assistant Principal, Vice-chairperson of the Student Guidance Committee, Panel Vice-chairperson of Mathematics | |
Mr. Lo Chun Ming | Assistant Principal, Panel Chairperson of Economics & BAFS, Vice-chairperson of Student Support Committee, Vice-chairperson of the Religious Affairs Committee | |
Ms. Wong Hoi Lee | Assistant Principal, Deputy Prefect of Studies, Panel Chairperson of Technology | |
Ms. Wong Kai Sze | Assistant Principal, Chairperson of Student Support Committee, Career Mistress, Panel Chairperson of Chinese History | |
1A | Mr. Tan Sin Pat | Chairperson of Home-School Cooperation Committee |
1A | Ms. Wong Wing Yan | |
1B | Mr. Lee Chun Hei | |
1B | Ms. Cheng Ka Fung | Panel Chairperson of Geography |
1C | Ms. Lam Wan Ching | |
1C | Mr. Ho Chun Him | |
1D | Ms. Lee Shuk Yi | |
1D | Mr. Ho Chun Long | |
1E | Mr. Hung Fan Cho | |
1E | Ms. Lau Chin Wai | |
1F | Mr. Cheung Ho Wun | Panel Chairperson of Chemistry |
1F | Ms. Yue Po Ting | Vice-chairperson of the Discipline Committee, Panel Vice-chairperson of Mathematics |
2A | Ms. Yip Yee Ling | |
2A | Mr. Fok Wang Chung | Chairperson of the Extra-curricular Activities Committee, Panel Chairperson of History |
2B | Mr. Lai Hau Kin | |
2B | Ms. Cheuk Chi Yan | |
2C | Ms. Lam Hau Yu | |
2C | Ms. Louie Fung Yi | |
2D | Mr. Choi Wai Man | Panel Chairperson of Christian Education |
2D | Ms. Wong Bo Wah | |
2E | Ms. Tsang Wan Mei | |
2E | Mr. Tsang Shing Wai | |
2F | Ms. Ng Cheuk Ting | |
2F | Ms. Chan Ka Yi | Panel Chairperson of Visual Arts |
3A | Ms. Iu Man Sze | |
3A | Mr. Lee Wai Kok | Chairperson of the Alumni Affairs Committee, Chief Teacher Advisor of the Students’ Union |
3B | Mr. Choi Sin Sum | Panel Chairperson of Physics |
3B | Ms. Chan Fung Yi | Chairperson of Staff Development Committee, Panel Chairperson of Biology |
3C | Mr. Chow Ho Chi | |
3C | Ms. Yuen Kit Ching | |
3D | Ms. Wong Ka Man | |
3D | Mr. Yu Mu Hau | Science & Technology Subjects Convenor |
3E | Mr. Mak Shing Chit | Prefect of Studies, Panel Chairperson of Mathematics |
3E | Ms. Chan Yuen Kok | Cultural Subjects Convenor, Panel Chairperson of Arts-in-Life |
3F | Mr. Ng Hung Fung | |
3F | Ms. Chow Po Yi | |
4A | Ms. Luk Wai Kiu | |
4B | Ms. Kwok Ching Yi | |
4C | Mr. Lai Chun Ming | |
4D | Mr. Wu Yan Ha | Humanities Subjects Convenor, Panel Chairperson of Citizenship and Social Development/ General Studies |
4E | Ms. Fung Hiu Ching | |
5A | Ms. Au Wan Yin | Panel Vice-chairperson of Chinese Language |
5B | Ms. Tsang Hoi Yee | Deputy Prefect of Studies, Panel Chairperson of English Language |
5C | Mr. Ng Ka Yiu | |
5D | Mr. Lau Chung Kwong | |
5E | Ms. Chung So Sum | |
6A | Ms. Leung Shuk Yee | |
6B | Ms. Chan Yuk Ha | |
6C | Mr. Man Ho Fai | Panel Vice-chairperson of Citizenship and Social Development/ General Studies |
6D | Mr. Chang Wing Kay | Chairperson of the Religious Affairs Committee |
6E | Ms. Yip Kei Yau | |
Ms. Au Yeung Hoi Ming | Vice-chairperson of the Student Guidance Committee | |
Mr. Chan Chun Tung | ||
Mr. Chan Kwok Hung | Discipline Master, Panel Chairperson of Science | |
Mr. Chan Kwong Man | Manager of General Affairs, Panel Chairperson of Physical Education | |
Ms. Cheung Cheuk Nga | Chairperson of the Student Affairs Committee | |
Ms. Cheung Miu Yee | ||
Mr. Hui Kai Chun | ||
Ms. Hung Tsui Ying | ||
Ms. Ip Tsz Yan | ||
Mr. Kwok Yu Hang | ||
Ms. Lam Suet Fong | ||
Mr. Lee Kin Chung | Chairperson of the Student Guidance Committee | |
Ms. Man Wing Yu | ||
Ms. Rochelle Jane Martin | ||
Ms. Tsang Yuk Mei | ||
Ms. Wong May Sum | ||
Ms. Wong Shuk Ling |